Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Language idk what number

Consonants:
Ññ - /
ɲ/
Nn - /n/
Tt - /t/
Dd - /d/
Rr - /r/
Kk - /k/
Vv - /v/
Ff - /f/
Śś - /ʂ/
Źź - /ʐ/
Ss - /s/
Zz - /z/
Ll -/l/
Yy - /j/
Xx - /x/
j – marker of a soft final consonant if the consonant is voiced it stays as such if unvoiced stays as such.

Vowels:
Ii - /i/
Íí - /
ɨ/
Îî - /ɪ/
Ee - /e/
Êê - /ɛ/
Aa - /æ/
Áá - /ɐ/
Uu - /u/
Oo - /
ɔ/
Ëë - /jɛ/
Öö - /jo/
Üü - /ju/
Ää - /jɐ/

Diphthongs:
oi - /oi/
ai - /ɐi/

Phonology:
When a consonant cluster occurs (such as ‘vs’ )the voicing happens right to left so the instance ‘vs’ sounds like /fs/.
Palatalization occurs when one of the ë, ö, ü and ä follow a consonant. Ñ cannot be palatalized.
Consonant clusters can happen in up to 3.
á and
í only occur after alveolar sounds (i.e. t, d, n, r, l, s, z)
Divoicement of the final voiced consonant occurs.

Nouns:
No gender with nouns.
Nouns end in consonants including ‘j’ and front vowels (i, e, a). (in nominative)
Cases:
Nominative –Subject
Genitive – Possessive ending
Prepositional – indirect object and object of prepositions
Accusative – Direct object

English Word

Nominative

Genitive

Prepositional

Accusative

Flower

füra

füraf

fürata

füralá

Cloud

volke

volkef

volketa

volke

King

roi

roif

roita

roi

Sand

kum

kumof

kumta

kum

Swan

lávutj

lávutöf

lávutät

lávutölá

To make the plural just add –o after the case maker.
ex: I love the flowers – f
üraláo
In the nominative of the ‘j’ endings nouns to goes to ö not o, because the j and the o combine.

Pronouns:
They are irregular in ending for nominative they do not end in the normal endings in declension either.

English

Nominative

Genitive

Prepositional

Accusative

I

ako

akin

akin

akin

You (singular)

ti

ti

ter

te

He/she/it

ês

ixm

ixr

ês

We

êmes

mas

mas

mas

You (plural)

ön

meka

êd

They

fer

fem

fem

fa

Adjectives:
Adjectival ending is -tíë
Adjectives also decline.

English Word

Nominative

Genitive

Prepositional

Accusative

Red

vêrmeltíë

Vêrmeltíëf

vêrmeltíët

Vêrmeltíër

Yellow

kolantíë

Kolantíëf

Kolantíët

Kolantíër

Green

zöldtíë

Zöldtíëf

Zöldtíët

Zöldtíër

Pink

vlekurtíë

Vlekurtíëf

Vlekurtíët

Vlekurtíër

White

vantíë

vantíëf

Vantíët

vantíër

Noun List:
Flower – f
üra
Cloud – volke
King - roi
Sand – kum
Swan – l
ávutj
House – nümba
Man – virs
Woman – sevete
Boy – êleve
Girl – file
Dog – kut
śe
Cat – koria

Adjective List:
Red –
vêrmeltíë
Yellow –
kolantíë
Green –
zöldtíë
Pink –
vlekurtíë
White –
vantíë
Blue – blátíë
Big – maxtíë
Small – pêtitíë
Tall – visoktíë
Short – krátíktíë
Good – zoëtíë
Bad – xalvtíë

Verbs:
Verb infinitives are -iñ, -eñ, -oñ
To form the present tense you add the nominative pronoun to the end of the verb.
ex: muniñ – to trust
I trust you = muniñako te
The king trusts her = roi muniñês ês

To form the past tense you add firs the past tense marker -iks then the nom. Of the pronoun.

Ex: I trusted you = muniñiksako te

To form the future you add the conjugated form of the to be verb plus the infinitive.
To be - vutiñ

vak

vas

vit

vnö

vês

ver

Ex: I will trust you = ako vak muniñ te

To form the conditional tense you add the past marker to the conjugated to be plus infinitive.
ex: I would trust you = ako vakiks muniñ te

Verb List:
To trust – muniñ
To hit – veteran
To call - zvanitoñ

2 comments: